Rugby

Old Es Rugby Team 2016
Rugby badge 1rugby ball

The Old Elizabethans’
Rugby Football Club

Saturday 25th March:
1st XV League Match Home vs BAC RFC

Squad:
Alfie Cotton, Sam Collins, Colm Bourke, John-Jo Burden, Jack Forrester, Matt Bailey, Tom Verber, Mike Brook, Blake Knowlson, Will Appleton, Dom Swann, Charlie Balfour, Matt Carr, Peter Foley, Lloyd Robling, Jacob Rawlinson, Dominick Horn, Alex Potts.

We are at the Business end of the season where so much can be won and lost and the pressure is on Old Es to win all of their last three games including this one at home to BAC whilst also hoping that other results work in their favour. For Saturday’s game the warm spring sunshine pulled in a record crowd for a home league game with many familiar faces, mums and dads, and some not so regular visitors, so it was great to see Roger Edwards and Doug McLeish down supporting, thanks guys!

BAC have had a pretty decent season and in our fixture with them earlier in the season they had put three second half tries against us from lineout catch and drive situations so although we won that game we knew where the threat was coming from. Fortunately once again the pack led by Tom Verber stood firm and provided good possession for their backs from both the lineouts and scrums.

Match Report

Es kicked off this important game and straight away the in-form John-Jo Burden had caught the ball and was in amongst the opposition, everything looked good and the Backs looked sharp with Jacob Rawlinson running some great lines. Despite this BAC also settled into the match well and were providing stiff opposition. Es were looking supremely confident though with good scrums including good pick-ups from Mike Brook, good driving mauls from the lineout and good tackling with a great early tackle from Pete Foley to keep BAC pinned back so things looked good but it took about 22 minutes before a crack in the opposition defence appeared and following a great scrum and some good recycling skipper Alex Potts cut through the defence and touched down under the posts giving Dom Swann the easiest of conversions (7-0). In fact the skipper was on fire and it was no surprise when after the game former scrum-half, Barry Darby rightly announced him as Man of the Match.

Es continued to make the right decisions and showed some good handling that led to a great break from John-Jo Burden who was within a couple of metres of the goal line before he was tackled, the ball was quickly recycled and spun out to the right wing for what looked like a certain try only for the last stinging pass to be spilled. The game was being played at a frenetic pace and Es were on song and with a good kick through it looked as if Mike Brook would collect the ball and score but a BAC defender who was clearly offside collected the ball and was Yellow carded. The penalty was taken quickly and caught BAC napping as the ball was spun wide and skipper Potts ran through to score his second try (not converted, 12-0) .

From the restart BAC made good progress and in what was otherwise a reasonably penalty free afternoon, Es conceded a penalty and the BAC 10 converted to make the score 12-3. Alfie Cotton made a great catch from the kick-off, Jacob made a great switch in mid field and the phenomenon of John-Jo made another great run and scored a great try, once again converted by Dom Swann (19-3) . The Second Row of John-Jo and Jack Forrester were combining well and Jack almost scored, but the fourth Bonus Point try came just before half-time and a brilliant try it was as well with a fantastic three quarters move that twice saw fly-half Dom Swann looping and then with very little space left committed his opposite man and popped the ball to Charlie Balfour who with inches to spare, and with linesman Frank Arber correctly keeping his flag down Charlie squeezed through the narrowest of gaps to score a great try (not converted, (24-3).

Early in the second half as BAC enjoyed some possession the Es’ defence stood firm on the half way line. Eventually the ball was turned over and a good kick through from Es ran beyond the dead ball line but had been touched in flight by a BAC player and so we scrummed down on their 5 metre line but we were frustrated and nothing came of this move despite some sharp moves from Matt Carr. A further kick went dead and rather than take a 22 drop out BAC elected for a scrum and proceeded to clear their lines but following a ruck John-Jo picked up the ball and broke straight through the BAC defence to score under the posts (try & conversion, 31-3) .

Es made wholesale changes with the mid-week cup semi-final in mind and brought on fresh legs in Dominick Horn, Blake Knowlson and Lloyd Robling. Shortly afterwards BAC had probably their best spell of the game. Following a scrum on our 22 metre line BAC ran the ball well and very nearly scored a try but a great tackle by Matt Carr stopped them in their tracks. A further good move from BAC resulted in three missed tackles from Es a reminder that despite a good lead we cannot relax but again fortunately Es regrouped and kept BAC at bay!

The Es’ forwards were generally being dominant and the front row of Sam Collins, Alfie Cotton and Colm Bourke were all having sterling performances. A great interchange followed between John-Jo, Jack and Mike Brook. A worrying injury was then sustained by Colm Bourke and thanks goes to Mike Brook who stepped up to prop without it being uncontested and looked pretty relaxed! Matt Bailey leaped like a Salmon and stole a BAC line-out ball before a good down-field kick from Dom Swann cleared Old Es’ lines and a good follow up put BAC under pressure following a great tackle from Dominick Horn.

Despite the score BAC were not giving up and Es had a spell where we rushed, made wrong decisions and gave poor passes etc and we needed to go back to Basics, but eventually this spell passed and there was a great run and pass from Alfie Cotton, and Alex Potts gave a great hand-off straight in the mush and with a run of between 30 to 40 metres he ran through the defence for his 3rd try of the game which was followed by a great conversion kick from Dom Swann (38-3) . The game ended with a good run from Sam Collins and another great tackle from Dominick Horn. Well done Es and a great and impressive victory 9/10 for spectator entertainment.

The team were brought back down to earth in the after match chat and reminded very quickly of the “Next Job” being the semi-final cup match on Wednesday evening (7.30pm Kick-off), and we even had a warm-down led by Pete Foley. Great news after the game as the result of the Ross V’s Smiths Game filtered through (see below) and as Smiths had lost there is still everything to play for in the final two fixtures vs Broad Plain and Cheltenham Civil Service. A really exciting end to the season – C’Mon Es!


Final Score: Old Es 38 – 3 BAC
 
Scorers:
Tries:
Alex Potts x3, John-Jo Burden x2, Charlie Balfour
Conversions: Dom Swann x4
Man of the Match: Alex Potts

Book these in your diary NOW:

Future Dates

29th MarchCup Semi-Final v Bristol Barbarians at Gordano RFC8th AprilCheltenham CS (Home)
1st April Broad Plain (Away)Fri 5th May Annual Awards Dinner - Redland Tennis Club - £25 at the door

Blakey

Saturday 11th March:
2nd XV Home v St Bernadettes Old Boys 3rd XV 

Final Score: Old Elizabethans 2nds 26 – 60 St Bernadettes Old Boys 3rds

NEXT FIXTURES:

29th March 2017 Cup Semi-Final v Bristol Barbarians at Gordano RFC – 1st April 1st XV Away League fixture vs Broad Plain RFC.        

Come along and support the OEs in their matches on         –


The League table for the 1st XV looks like this on Sunday 26th March 2017

Gloucester 2 League           
PositionTeamPlayedWinsDrawsLost Pts.
For
Pts. Against Pts.
Diff
Try Bonus Pts.Losing Bonus Pts.Total Pts.
1Old Colstonians19171187720767013083
2Old Elizabethans20151470021448614379
3Smiths Rugby19140565019345713474
4Ross-on-Wye19150459220838411273
5Bishopston181107372337358355
6Bristol Aeroplane Co.191009423350736248
7Broad Plain199010452401518448
8Minchinhampton197012310650-3404234
9Cheltenham Civil Service196013366545-1796333
10Westbury-on-Severn195113232699-4674127
11Painswick193016209574-3652317
12Kingswood211119168973-805034
Last Updated: 25/3/2017

The League table for the 2nd XV looks like this on 16th March 2017

Bristol & District 3 ReservesPlayedWonDrawnLostPts. ForPts. AgainstDiffAvgLosing Bonus PtsTotal PtsAdjust
Last Updated: Mar 15 2017
Old Elizabethans 2nds107034402661743.80380
Aretians 2nd XV10505277301-2431310
Bristol Saracens 3rd XV6501252861662.33115-12
St Bernadettes Old Boys 3rd XV10316225362-1372121-4
Bristol Aeroplane Co. 2nd XV9414315288271.22112-16
Frampton Cotterell 3rd XV8125178399-2210.515-12
Kingswood 2nd XV6105153227-74-1.832-9-21
Avonmouth Old Boys 3rd XV430115212131-2.250-9-25
North Bristol 3rd XV3201943658-71-20-32

As always we are keen to recruit new players from both within QEH and externally. If you are interested in joining a fun ambitious rugby side look no further come and join us. Contacts for further information are as follows:
 
Alex Potts – Skipper
alexpotts_192@hotmail.com or Mob phone: 07794308243
 
Andy Brook – Coach
andy_brook@btinternet.com or Mob phone: 07917025425
 
Phil Cheek – Chairman
pcheek@hotmail.co.uk or Mob phone: 07767615223
 
Paul ‘Blakey’ Barrington – Team Manager
paul.barrington@airbus.com or Mob phone: 07815936312


The clubhouse is at Severn Road, Hallen, BS10 7RZ or for more details contact Alex Potts alexpotts_192@hotmail.com
Formed in 1937 by old boys of QEH, the club has enjoyed a long and successful history and has established a position as a well-respected member of the Bristol Combination. The club is located in Hallen, north-west Bristol, where we have a club-house, two pitches and floodlit training facilities – for directions to the club please visit the website (see below).

Whilst always maintaining a link with QEH, the club has recently worked hard to improve this relationship. The club has seen a number of school leavers joining in recent years with a former-QEH pupil leading the 1st XV over two recent seasons.
In the past few seasons the club has also experienced an influx of student players from both Bristol University and UWE. We will continue to offer support for any students wishing to play for us including lifts to training, reduced membership rates and sponsorship for tours.
For contact details, visit www.oldelizabethansrfc.co.uk