Rugby


Rugby badge

The Old Elizabethans’
Rugby Football Club

NEXT FIXTURES:

Sat 3rd Mar: 1st XV AWAY to Southmead KO 2:30pm


Saturday 3rd February:
1st XV Home to Old Colstonians RFC

Squad: Greg Foord, Tom Curtis, Colm Bourke, Greg Mornin, Will Mortimore, Barry Wilson, Calum Murphy, Tim Bryson, Dom Swann, Jacob Rawlinson, Miles Pakeman, Max Carpenter, Rob Stirzaker, Si Bannister, Matt Carr, Oli Clapp & Ben Simmons

Following the Old Es victory away against Old Colstonians back in October 2017 the rematch of this local derby was eagerly awaited. Old Es starting line-up though only included 7 of those that played in the game back in October. Before the game kicked off the referee remonstrated with both teams about the colour clash – for everyone on the sideline there was a clear difference but again another situation of “Should have Gone to Specsavers!”

Match Report
There were ominous signs in the first few minutes of the game as Old Colstonians piled on the pressure and Old Es seemed to have little answer and early on Es strayed offside and Old Cs slotted the ball through the posts to take the lead (0-3). Soon after Old Cs were awarded another kickable penalty this time for ‘Holding On’ but this time the ball sailed wide.

The pressure continued to build on Old Es and again try saving tackles were the order of the day, the first one from Matt Carr, but Old Cs were the quicker to respond and recovering the ball it went wide for their winger to score a try in the far corner + conversion (0-10).

The bright spot for Es was that the forwards and particularly the scrum were performing well. Es gained a penalty thanks to some forwards pressure but the kick was unsuccessful. Further great tackles came in from Dom, Greg and Morty as Es defence came under severe examination but the central defence with Si Bannister and Jacob Rawlinson stood firm until shortly before half time when a good move from Cs broke the Es defence and a try and conversion followed (Half time 0-17).

The high number of injuries that Es have been suffering was further added to when early in the second half prop Colm Bourke left the field with a rib injury and Dom Swann for the first time in more than ten years stepped up from Fly Half to play Prop. Calum Murphy was having a good game with a safe pair of hands picking up several times from the base of the scrum to feed scrum half Oli Clapp and relieve the pressure slightly.

Again the Cs pressure mounted and early in the second half they were awarded a scrum 5 metre from the Es’ line and despite great resistance they scored a push over try + conversion (0-24). Hooker Tom Curtis was then forced to leave the field and the scrums moved to uncontested.

From there on Old Es probably had the better of the game apart from one break where Old Cs had appeared to score a fourth bonus point try only to be brought back by the referee for a forward pass.

Good movement from Es’ Matt Carr and Jacob Rawlinson brought Es the closest to scoring a try all afternoon but Old Cs by then had sewn up the game and Es faced the second defeat of 2018 and slipped from the top of the table for the first time.

Final Score Old Es 0 – 24 Old Cs

Man of the Match: Dom Swann – thanks for stepping into the breach and stepping up to Prop!
Special mentions also to Tim Bryson, Will Mortimore and Calum Murphy who all had great games.

Cheers
Blakey

Old Es Rugby Club Annual Awards Dinner – Friday 4th May at the Redland Tennis Club. Block out your Calendar now!
Click here for details


Club shop


The 2017/18 League table for the 1st XV looks like this on Sunday 18th February 2018

Wadworth 6X Gloucester 1           
PositionTeamPlayedWinsDrawsLost Pts.
For
Pts. Against Pts.
Diff
Try Bonus Pts.Losing Bonus Pts.Total Pts.
1Berry Hill16131252228823411267
2Cheltenham North16102452634018610256
3Old Elizabethans1612134632452188154
4Old Colstonians1511044352262098153
5Widden Old Boys1510053652381274449
6Old Cryptians16808363309546341
7Dursley16718378295836440
8Bredon Star16529321426-1055332
9North Bristol165011243367-1245025
10Brockworth165011294422-1284221
11Southmead163112232663-4312117
12St Brendan's Old Boys162014206529-323407
Last Updated: 17/02/2018

The 2017/18 League table for the 2nd XV looks like this on Wednesday 14th February 2018

Wadworth 6X Bristol & District 2 DivisionPlayedWonDrawnLostPts. ForPts. AgainstDiffAvgLosing Bonus PtsTotal PtsAdjust 
Last Updated: Feb 13 2018
Old Colstonians 2nd XV88001746810650400
Chipping Sodbury 2nd XV8413154123313.252280
Aretians 2nd XV8305107256-1492.50200
Thornbury 3rd XV850314985642.25018-8
St Brendan's Old Boys 2nd XV7304124127-32216-4
Cleve Wanderers721477121-441.71113-4
Cotham Park 2nd XV84041218140108-13
Bristol Saracens 3rd XV8305111116-50.6205-12
North Bristol 2nd XV82064989-40-0.50-4-16
Old Elizabethans 2nd XV800865107-42-3.251-25-28

As always we are keen to recruit new players from both within QEH and externally. If you are interested in joining a fun ambitious rugby side look no further come and join us. Contacts for further information are as follows:
 
George Burnie – Skipper
gburn07@googlemail.com or Mob phone:
 
Andy Brook – Coach
andy_brook@btinternet.com or Mob phone: 07917025425
 
Phil Cheek – Chairman
pcheek@hotmail.co.uk or Mob phone: 07767615223
 
Paul ‘Blakey’ Barrington – Team Manager
paul.barrington@airbus.com or Mob phone: 07815936312


The clubhouse is at Severn Road, Hallen, BS10 7RZ or for more details contact George Burnie gburn07@googlemail.com
Formed in 1937 by old boys of QEH, the club has enjoyed a long and successful history and has established a position as a well-respected member of the Bristol Combination. The club is located in Hallen, north-west Bristol, where we have a club-house, two pitches and floodlit training facilities – for directions to the club CLICK Old Elizabethans Rugby Club.

Whilst always maintaining a link with QEH, the club has recently worked hard to improve this relationship. The club has seen a number of school leavers joining in recent years with a former-QEH pupil leading the 1st XV over two recent seasons.
In the past few seasons the club has also experienced an influx of student players from both Bristol University and UWE. We will continue to offer support for any students wishing to play for us including lifts to training, reduced membership rates and sponsorship for tours.