Rugby

Old Es Rugby Team 2016
Rugby badge 1rugby ball

The Old Elizabethans’
Rugby Football Club

Saturday 8th April:
1st XV League Match Home vs Cheltenham Civil Service

Squad:
Alfie Cotton, Sam Collins, Colm Bourke, Matt Bailey, John-Jo Burden, Tom Verber, Lloyd Robling, Will Mortimore, Jamie Halpin, Dom Swann, Charlie Balfour, Matt Carr, Peter Foley, Jacob Rawlinson, Dominick Horn, Alex Potts, Tom Curtis, Max Marshall.

The last game of the 2016/17 Season to be played at Fortress Hallen had all the hallmarks of being one of the most exciting ends to a season at Old Es for many years. Much discussion had taken place prior to the match about the endless variations that could decide whether Old Es would be promoted for the second time in two years and promoted for the first time into Gloucester Division 1. This last league fixture for the season was against Cheltenham Civil Service who had followed Es up from Glos Div 3 to Div 2 last season and was the same last match of the season. The players took to the pitch hyped up believing that a bonus point and a cricket score against CCS RFC was needed to avoid Smiths RFC catching them, with one game in hand, and being promoted by a better points difference than Es. So all 18 Es players were extremely focused on this boiling hot spring day with temperatures soaring into the early 20 degrees C and plenty of water on board would be the order of the day throughout the match.

Match Report


Dom Swann Kicked off and the CCS RFC receiver dropped the catch and Old Es straight away took advantage and ran the ball into the opposition 22. The following scrum was won against the head by Alfie Cotton and with a good pick up by Tom Verber the ball was quickly shipped out to the wing for Matt Carr to run in the first try after just a few minutes, successfully converted by Dom (7-0) .

The kick from the restart went straight into touch and a scrum down on half way followed but Es were shoved backwards but a great pick up by Jamie Halpin saw us cross the gain line but without support the referee blew for holding on. Es soon recovered possession and a great break from John-Jo Burden was finally halted 5 metres out. The Es pressure continued though which then led to a try by Lloyd Robling having another great game, converted by Dom (14-0). Nothing was going right for CCS RFC and again their restart kick fell straight into touch. Straight from the scrum Es were back in the opposition 22 and despite a few passes that didn’t reach the intended man Pete Foley did a great job of stopping the ball going into touch and then weaved his way through the defence to score Es’ third try + conversion from Dom (21-0).

Straight from the restart Es caught the ball and sliced their way through the defence and within seconds the fourth bonus point try had been touched down by Lloyd Robling, converted by Dom (28-0). Again Es pressed and Max Marshall probed the defence in his normal spinning deceiving way and immediately John-Jo Burden sprung like a gazelle running 40 metres to score + conversion (35-0). Straight after John-Jo received and broke forward but Es were brought back by the referee for a forward pass. Shortly afterwards from an Old Es’ scrum they broke down the blind side with a ‘Turn on the Gas’ run from Matt Carr who then timed his inside pass perfectly to Will Mortimore who went over for his first try of the afternoon + Dom’s conversion (42-0). Will Mortimore obviously enjoyed that as within seconds of the restart he had sprinted 60 metres to score his second try + Dom’s conversion (49-0).

By this time linesman Frank Arber and ball retriever (pen, paper & fishing net in hand) were starting to feel the pace of repeatedly needing to be behind the posts! John-Jo Burden was stealing some great possession and on this occasion burst into the oppositions half and a great run by Colm Bourke and Alfie Cotton followed with a try being scored by Lloyd Robling + Dom’s conversion (56-0). Still plenty of time in the first half for more scores and the crowd were not to be disappointed as Matt Carr sprinted from half way to score his second try + Dom’s conversion (63-0). The last play of the half from the restart saw Jacob Rawlinson slice through the defence and with a slick and timely pass to Pete Foley a further try was scored + Dom’s conversion (70-0).

The half time team talk spoke about 70 points more please and fresh legs were provided in the form of Dominick Horn, Charlie Balfour and Tom Curtis and within seconds of the second half starting Alex Potts broke through the defence with a kick but rather than keep nudging the ball forward he chose to do a Commando style pick up whilst rolling on the floor but knocked the ball on! Soon afterwards Es were driving forward with Sam Collins ball in hand and with a pass to John-Jo and a flip to Jacob Rawlinson Es had scored their first “conversion missed” try of the afternoon (75-0).

From the restart Matt Bailey earns a great penalty with some good ripping. Es were then pinned back for a while as CCS RFC had their best spell of the game. Es though had a great breakout from the 22 which led to a try by Alex Potts & conversion from Dom (82-0). CCS tried a tricky restart kick which caught Es napping and CCS were in the Es 22 within seconds but Es recovered the ball and again Sam Collins bulldozed his way through the defence and the Es pressure told again with Matt Bailey’s first try of the afternoon + Dom’s conversion (89-0).

From the restart Max Marshall made a great break and passed to Skipper Potts who broke 3 or 4 tackles to score under the posts + Dom’s conversion (96-0). The 100 points were to be racked up straight from the restart when Will Mortimore sprinted through for his third try (conversion missed!! 101-0). Then for the first time in the game Es had a momentary lapse of concentration and fell asleep as CCS broke through a few tackles and scored a great consolation try (not converted 101-5) not what Es really wanted as this reduced the Es’ points difference.

At this point news started to filter along the touchline from coach Andy Brook who had done some reading of the Glos League rules (not during the game!) and had apparently confirmed that if Smiths ended up the season on equal points the points difference would only apply after the count of the number of draws and Es had one drawn game against Old Colstonians and Smiths had no drawn games so on this basis Es would be automatically promoted. Anyway on the field the players were still believing a cricket score was needed and Es continued to apply the pressure, Dominick Horn breaking down the wing with a move that saw him break through two tackles reminiscent of Jona Loma. John-Jo then made a great break from the Es’ 22 over the half way line and popped the ball to Matt Bailey who showed a good pair of heels to the opposition to score + Dom’s conversion (108-0).

Then from the restart a great combination from Tom Curtis, Jamie Halpin, Colm Bourke, John-Jo led to Matt Bailey scoring his third try + Dom’s conversion (115-0). A great take from Colm Bourke from the restart on the 10 m line saw him break free and some good interchanges followed to see Es’ final try of the day scored by proud skipper Alex Potts + Dom’s conversion (122-5).

A great game on a really sunny afternoon was one of the best spectacles ever witnessed at Fortress Hallen with 18 tries and 16 conversions from Dom Swann. After the game as Coach Brook thanked the players for a brilliant well executed defeat of the opposition broke the news about the rules and that Es (we believe) had been promoted and out came the champagne! Even if it were now down to points difference Smiths would need to beat BAC by a margin of 123 points – unlikely!!

Well done lads you can be proud of yourselves and thanks to the big crowd for wonderful support. We can now look forward to the Tour to Nantes, France and the Annual Dinner on Friday May 5th (details below). A brilliant season and despite losing 4 games in total for those 4 losses the points difference was only a total of 16 points a quite remarkable fact from a quite remarkable season. Bring on next season!

Final Score: Old Es 122 – 5 Cheltenham Civil Service
 
Scorers:
Tries:
Lloyd Robling x3, Pete Foley x2, Matt Bailey x3, Matt Carr x2, John-Jo Burden, Will Mortimore x3, Jacob Rawlinson, Alex Potts x3
Conversions: Dom Swann x16
Man of the Match: Alex Potts, a true skipper leading from the front.

 

All photos by Ann Brook

Book these in your diary NOW:

Future Dates

Easter Tour
20 - 23 April
Top Gear
tour to France
Fri 5th May Annual Awards Dinner - Redland Tennis Club
£25 please pay in advance Bank details below
Lloyds Bank
Sort Code
30-94-83
Account No.
00453960.
Remember to reference : Your name and Es' Dinner.

NEXT FIXTURES:

Next Fixture – On Tour.        


Blakey


The League table for the 1st XV looks like this on Sunday 16th April 2017

Gloucester 2 League           
PositionTeamPlayedWinsDrawsLost Pts.
For
Pts. Against Pts.
Diff
Try Bonus Pts.Losing Bonus Pts.Total Pts.
1Old Colstonians21191192724268514093
2Old Elizabethans22171486223163116389
3Smiths Rugby21160573422650815484
4Ross-on-Wye21170467822045813283
5Bishopston2111010410418-89356
6Bristol Aeroplane Co.2111010473409647253
7Broad Plain219012481465168549
8Minchinhampton218013339717-3784238
9Cheltenham Civil Service216015406717-3117334
10Westbury-on-Severn216114259746-4874131
11Painswick214017272599-3273322
12Kingswood2211201731024-851034
Last Updated: 15/4/2017

The League table for the 2nd XV looks like this on 12th April 2017

Bristol & District 3 ReservesPlayedWonDrawnLostPts. ForPts. AgainstDiffAvgLosing Bonus PtsTotal PtsAdjust
Last Updated: Apr 11 2017
Old Elizabethans 2nd XV107034402661743.80380
Aretians 2nd XV11605329308213.181360
Bristol Saracens 3rd XV87013541292253125-12
St Bernadettes Old Boys 3rd XV11317232414-1821.91122-4
Bristol Aeroplane Co. 2nd XV10415358338201.2214-16
Frampton Cotterell 3rd XV9126178451-2730.5616-12
Kingswood 2nd XV6105153227-74-3.172-17-29
Avonmouth Old Boys 3rd XV430115212131-4.250-17-33
North Bristol 3rd XV3201943658-9.671-28-40

As always we are keen to recruit new players from both within QEH and externally. If you are interested in joining a fun ambitious rugby side look no further come and join us. Contacts for further information are as follows:
 
Alex Potts – Skipper
alexpotts_192@hotmail.com or Mob phone: 07794308243
 
Andy Brook – Coach
andy_brook@btinternet.com or Mob phone: 07917025425
 
Phil Cheek – Chairman
pcheek@hotmail.co.uk or Mob phone: 07767615223
 
Paul ‘Blakey’ Barrington – Team Manager
paul.barrington@airbus.com or Mob phone: 07815936312


The clubhouse is at Severn Road, Hallen, BS10 7RZ or for more details contact Alex Potts alexpotts_192@hotmail.com
Formed in 1937 by old boys of QEH, the club has enjoyed a long and successful history and has established a position as a well-respected member of the Bristol Combination. The club is located in Hallen, north-west Bristol, where we have a club-house, two pitches and floodlit training facilities – for directions to the club please visit the website (see below).

Whilst always maintaining a link with QEH, the club has recently worked hard to improve this relationship. The club has seen a number of school leavers joining in recent years with a former-QEH pupil leading the 1st XV over two recent seasons.
In the past few seasons the club has also experienced an influx of student players from both Bristol University and UWE. We will continue to offer support for any students wishing to play for us including lifts to training, reduced membership rates and sponsorship for tours.
For contact details, visit www.oldelizabethansrfc.co.uk