Rugby


Rugby badge

The Old Elizabethans’
Rugby Football Club

NEXT FIXTURES:

Sat 16th Dec: 1st XV Home to Brockworth KO 2:30pm: 2nd XV AWAY to Chipping Sodbury 2nd XV KO 2:30pm


Saturday 2nd December:
OEs 2nd XV Home to North Bristol 2nd XV

Many thanks to Andy Clarke for this report

Squad:Peter Beale, Matt Absalom, Greg Ford, Curtis Assanti, Dan Werzon, Greg Hingley, Greg Mornin, Barry Wilson, Dave Langdon, Luke Griffiths, Rob Stirzaker, Jacob Rawlinson, Blake Knowlson, Alex Walker, Peter Foley.
Rep: George Burnie

Match Report
Both sides managed to maintain contested front rows despite playing unqualified stand-ins. This was made even more difficult for Old Es when they lost a prop early on. By this time the visitors had already notched a well-made, converted try. This was soon followed by another try, unsurprisingly from a pushover, which was also converted for a 0-14 North Bristol lead.

An exhilarating backs’ move from Old Elizabethans brought a great try for sprintster Peter Foley, making it 5-14. North Bristol replied very quickly with another pushover try to go 5-19 ahead. Es pressed again, but North Bristol broke out from their own twenty-two, to score an unconverted try at 5-24, made easier by the home side’s weak tackling. A driven lineout, followed by a peel and drive, produced another North Bristol try, although Peter Foley’s scorching ninety metre run to the try line for Old Es was some compensation, as North Bristol took a comfortable 10-29 lead into the half-way house.

Old Es needed to step up a gear and entered the second half fray with a more determined approach in the contact areas. Nonetheless, it was North Bristol who opened the scoring with a try and conversion at 10-36. A further injury left OEs with only thirteen players for a while, resulting in uncontested scrums.

The home side again pressed forward, but another loose pass was intercepted and North Bristol led 10-43. Es attacked once again, but poor passing was once more intercepted five metres from North Bristol’s try line to extend the visitors’ lead to 10-48. Late replacement, George Burnie’s running and tackling, however, was a huge bonus for Es and his reward was a final try from twenty metres after a quick tapped-penalty, though North Bristol were deserving 15-48 winners in a game that Elizabethans 2nds will want to forget.

Final Score North Bristol 2nd XV 48 – 15 Old Es 2nd XV

Saturday 25th November:
1st XV home to Berry Hill RFC

Squad: Greg Foord, Jola Obisesan, Jim Davis, Greg Mornin, Jack Forrester, George Burnie, Calum Murphy, Will Tobin, Will Patterson, Nick Brook, Alex Potts, Jamie Halpin, Louis Bothamley, Matt Carr, Max Marshall, Max Carpenter, Nick Turner, Dan Wegrzyn

A Pre match dinner for ex/old players was held at the club and with a good number attending big thanks to Simon Tarasuik for great hard work and a wonderful lunch. The early crowd was further boosted when the Berry Hill coach turned up and at least 20 noisy supporters joined Old Es in the clubhouse for some pre match drinks for this top of the table clash with Berry Hill sitting second in the league behind Old Es.

The game kicked off at 2:30pm with Old Es fielding a new linesman in Barrie Darby, a big welcome back after long injury to Dan Wegrzyn, A big thanks to Jola and Jim for making the trip back to boost the team, and in addition a welcome back to Nick Brook after his recent concussion injury.

Match Report
Old Es came under early pressure and the Old Es’ skipper was leading from the front with two great early tackles to let Berry Hill know that they were certainly in a game! Es settled and Greg Mornin had a great run through the middle and a penalty followed for Old Es and Nick Brook stroked the ball through the posts for an early 3-0 lead.

From the restart Es had a great clearance kick that took them down to the Berry Hill 22. Despite a good charge down by Louis Bothamley and a great tackle by Max Marshall Es were struggling a bit in the set play both at the lineout and in the scrum, being shoved back but great pick-ups by Calum Murphy at No.8 eased the pressure on Es. At the 20-25 minute stage Es soaked up a great deal of pressure on their old goal line but again a good clearance kick took them down field and back into an attacking situation. The Referee awarded Old Es a penalty which was taken quickly but the ref blew up for the opposition not being 10 metres, probably the Berry Hill Boys don’t know what 10m looks like! Skipper Pottsy had a great run but was brought down for a kickable penalty after a high tackle and Berry Hill were down to 14. Es spun the ball to the far left from the penalty and Matt Carr went over for a great first try of the afternoon, not converted (8-0).

The ball had only been back in play a short time when the gazelle like Louis Bothamley beautifully chipped the ball down the Old Es’ left wing and with a good bounce Louis went over for a great solo try, with a Nick Brook conversion (15-0) and the half time whistle blew.

Straight away in the second half you could tell that Berry Hill sensed blood and that was the way it was going to be with skipper Potts taking a big bang to the nose and had to leave the field temporarily. Berry Hill were in the ascendancy and scored a good try in the far corner (not converted – 15-5). Immediately afterwards Berry Hill took advantage of their heavier pack and called for a scrum time after time in the Es’ 22 going for a push over scrum and eventually the Referee’s patience ended and he awarded Berry Hill a penalty try, and the referee added to Es’ punishment by randomly yellow carding Calum Murphy (15-12).

Even with Es down to 14 this was the trigger for Es to up the ante but what was to follow was not expected and as Berry Hill spun the ball in their 22 it was well intercepted by Jack Forrester and he was able to touch down under the posts unhindered and Nick Brook converted (22-12).

Skipper Pottsy was back-on looking more and more like Blakey with a shifting nose! and the Es’ pressure built once again and Louis Bothamley went over for his second and a great bonus point try, not converted (27-12). Berry Hill were stunned but not finished as they raced back at Old Es and again started putting Es under pressure at the scrum and once again the referee randomly punished the Es’ pack by sending George Burnie to the bench for 10 minutes.

As Berry Hill selected another 5m scrum it seemed inevitable that a push over try would follow but again Es’ fighting spirit saw them survive but the clearance kick by Es was returned by Berry Hill with a good try in the far corner (not converted) ( 27-17). Berry Hill were straight back at Old Es from the restart but a scrum in the Es’ 22 was deemed by the referee to have been a deliberate wheel by Berry Hill and so once again Es were able to clear their lines.

But it wasn’t long before Es again found themselves under late pressure which led to another touch-down & conversion by the opposition (27-24). All the noise was coming from the opposition supporters who had probably unfairly been on the back of the referee all afternoon, but the referee stood firm. The home crowd were biting their nails but their defence led by a great tackle from Jack Forrester stood firm in the last 5 minutes and the excellent Es’ defence was something to be proud of as the final whistle went and the 100% record in Glos 1 continued – Come on Es!

Final Score Old Es 27 – 24 Berry Hill

Coaches Man of Match: Will Patterson (2 games in a row!!!)

Cheers
Blakey

Club shop


The 2017/18 League table for the 1st XV looks like this on Tuesday 12th December 2017

Wadworth 6X Gloucester 1           
PositionTeamPlayedWinsDrawsLost Pts.
For
Pts. Against Pts.
Diff
Try Bonus Pts.Losing Bonus Pts.Total Pts.
1Old Elizabethans99003481172317043
2Berry Hill108023111641477241
3Widden Old Boys10703253169844235
4Cheltenham North10622264216486135
5Old Colstonians106043021771255130
6Old Cryptians10505233205284024
7Dursley10415254190643324
8Brockworth10406208219-113120
9North Bristol10406161210-494020
10Bredon Star9306160282-1223116
11Southmead10019119451-332013
12St Brendan's Old Boys10109129342-213201
Last Updated: 10/12/2017

The 2017/18 League table for the 2nd XV looks like this on Tuesday 12th December 2017

Wadworth 6X Bristol & District 2 DivisionPlayedWonDrawnLostPts. ForPts. AgainstDiffAvgLosing Bonus PtsTotal PtsAdjust 
Last Updated: Dec 10 2017
Old Colstonians 2nd XV330037221550150
Chipping Sodbury 2nd XV31114169-283090
Cleve Wanderers2110292904080
Aretians 2nd XV310241117-762.33070
Bristol Saracens 3rd XV3201801961206-4
Thornbury 3rd XV320157507206-4
St Brendan's Old Boys 2nd XV31025066-160.6702-4
Cotham Park 2nd XV2101541044000-5
Old Elizabethans 2nd XV300365107-42-0.671-1-4
North Bristol 2nd XV3102501535-10-3-8

As always we are keen to recruit new players from both within QEH and externally. If you are interested in joining a fun ambitious rugby side look no further come and join us. Contacts for further information are as follows:
 
Alex Potts – Skipper
alexpotts_192@hotmail.com or Mob phone: 07794308243
 
Andy Brook – Coach
andy_brook@btinternet.com or Mob phone: 07917025425
 
Phil Cheek – Chairman
pcheek@hotmail.co.uk or Mob phone: 07767615223
 
Paul ‘Blakey’ Barrington – Team Manager
paul.barrington@airbus.com or Mob phone: 07815936312


The clubhouse is at Severn Road, Hallen, BS10 7RZ or for more details contact Alex Potts alexpotts_192@hotmail.com
Formed in 1937 by old boys of QEH, the club has enjoyed a long and successful history and has established a position as a well-respected member of the Bristol Combination. The club is located in Hallen, north-west Bristol, where we have a club-house, two pitches and floodlit training facilities – for directions to the club please visit the website (see below).

Whilst always maintaining a link with QEH, the club has recently worked hard to improve this relationship. The club has seen a number of school leavers joining in recent years with a former-QEH pupil leading the 1st XV over two recent seasons.
In the past few seasons the club has also experienced an influx of student players from both Bristol University and UWE. We will continue to offer support for any students wishing to play for us including lifts to training, reduced membership rates and sponsorship for tours.
For contact details, visit www.oldelizabethansrfc.co.uk