Rugby


Rugby badge

The Old Elizabethans’
Rugby Football Club


Saturday April 13th 2019:
Old Elizabethans 1st XV away to Cirencester

The 1st XV Squad:
Olly Scholey, Will Tobin, Sam Collins, Dom Horn, Greg Mornin, Matt Bailey, Yannick Underwood, Oli Adams, Jamie Halpin, Will Appleton, Blake Knowlson, Charlie Balfour, Alex Brook, Ben Simmons, Oli Clapp, Pete Beale, Joe Singleton, Greg Foord

Match Report for the last game of the season

For the first time this season Old Es were unable to field a full front row and therefore wanted uncontested scrums, so had no option other than to concede the Win to Cirencester even before a ball had been kicked.

Despite this Old Es fielded a full 18 man squad and a big thanks to everyone for turning out. A special mention for Oli Adams, not sure whether this was officially your debut for the first XV but nevertheless Oli showed great promise for the future and was a bright spot for what was otherwise a bit of a dismal afternoon.

Es started the game with two penalty kicks neither of which reached touch – something to bear in mind for next season, these little moments can have a big impact. Cirencester (hereafter referred to as Cs) scored their first try within ten minutes and it was a well-deserved start for them (7-0). For Es, Sam Collins started brightly with some excellent tackles and there were some good runs from Will Tobin and Oli Adams. A C’s Yellow card for a high tackle was the first of two such events for them during the game. This gave a window of opportunity for Es with Oli Adams driving for the line and flicking the ball to Will Appleton Es scored a well-deserved try (7-7).

In defence Es were looking a little frail except in the centre where Alex Brook put in some great crunching tackles throughout the game. Indeed the good spell for Es actually saw them take the lead for a few minutes, Charlie Balfour flicking the ball behind the tackle to Alex Brook – nothing was going to stop him as he placed the ball down (7-12).

Cirencester came storming back though and scored a couple of tries before half-time and led at the turn around (17-12).

Es struggled in the second half with missed tackles, not looking after the ball in tackles, going it alone without support but despite C’s dominance in the second half the Es’ spirit was there for all to see. Will Appleton, and Oli Adams continued to impress in attack and defence and along with Alex Brook were the three shining lights of a dismal second half.

At the end of the game Es gained parity in the area of the uncontested scrums (words of Andy Brook) but gained little parity elsewhere and Cs ran away with it in the second half with a final score of (58-12). It’s been a long season but there are things to look forward to for the 2019/20 season.

“Blakey”



Ladies Day and April 6th Match Reports:

Firstly on behalf of Old Elizabethans a big thank you to everyone that helped in the organisation of Ladies Day but also to those 6 or 7 of us that got down to the club on Thursday night to fix the 1st XV Posts that had snapped and blown down in recent winds!
Also a very big thank you to Robin Cherry for helping with retrieving of balls from the ditch, the hedge and the next door football pitch. This is a really important job so thanks Robin.
 
So Ladies Day saw a great turn out of beauties, male and female but mainly female! There was a huge crowd boosted by both the fact that there were two home games this season and the fact that Cheltenham North brought with them a good number of supporters. The fact that the bar and the BBQ sold out a few times was testament to what was a fantastic day.

Saturday April 6th 2019:
Old Elizabethans 2nd XV at home to Wotton-Under-Edge

The 2nd XV Squad:
Blake Knowlson (Capt), Ellis Simin, Jack Forrester, Tom Whitehouse, Will Appleton, Max Carpenter, Henry Edwards, Leo De Carlo, Oli Adams, Teddy Bristow, Ollie Cherry, Tom Elstob, Charlie Balfour, Tom Holliday, Gwilym Watkins, Max Widmer, Callum Gibbons, Tomos Morgan, Lucas Sadler, Tom Winwood, Henry Cheek, Charlie Crumblehom, Marcus Boxalle + a few others…

Match Report
Wotton-Under-Edge arrived with 10 players so it was great that Old Es had sufficient players to give them 5 and make a 15 aside game still. A big thanks to all those who played their part by spending some time playing for W-u-E. It was great to see the QEH players, Henry, Charlie, Marcus and Lucas playing, all had a fine game and in fact it was only 5 minutes into the game when scrum half Lucas Sadler opened the scoring with a fine effort. Max Carpenter was once again running round like a headless chicken putting in some crunching tackles (he is needed in the 1st XV I think!).

Then another of the QEH lads, Marcus Boxall scored a great try, before Teddy Bristow lit up the afternoon with a great solo effort and try and conversion (17-0).
 
Tom Whitehouse a great presence for both Old Es and W-u-E scored the fourth try for Old Es and conversion to make it (24-0).

The try of the afternoon though, came from my fellow second row partner of old making his comeback and looking great, Dan Werz burst through the defence and went over under the posts (29-0).
 
Just before half time W-u-E got back into the game with a fine try supplied by Tom Whitehouse (scored for both teams!), (29-7).
 
The Second half was a little more interesting in as much as it was more level with W-u-E playing some good rugby and Will Appleton scored an early second half try and conversion to bring the score back to (29-12).
However Es got under way in the second half when Es had a guest appearance from Will Mortimore who stole through to score a try (34-12).
 
Jay playing his first game (normally plays with a round ball –Basketball!) was starting to get stuck in with some good runs. Then the Old Es Pin Up player of Henry Cheek scored a superb try, followed by another by Teddy Bristow, before W-u-E scored two late consolation tries both through Max Carpenter to make the final score (46-24).
 
A really entertaining game so well done to everyone involved and hope it’s not too long before we see you all back in an Old Es’ shirt.
Man of the Match: Oli Adams

 

Saturday April 6th 2019:
Old Elizabethans 1st XV at home to Cheltenham North

The 1st XV Squad:
Greg Foord, James Davis, Alex Matthews, Will Patterson, Dom Horn, Matt Bailey, Yannick Underwood, Will Tobin, Will Mortimore, Dom Swann, Peter Foley, James Halpin, Jacob Rawlinson, Tom Jenner, Matt Carr, Sam Collins, Greg Morning, Lloyd Robling.

Match Report
It was a hot afternoon and Es would need all their dreams to come true to turn other promotion pushing Cheltenham North, but got off to a flying start with a great combination between Tom Jenner and Yannick Underwood before Yannick chipped the ball forward and Tom ran through to score his debut try for the club, conversion by Dom Swann (7-0).
 
It wasn’t long though before Cheltenham North got into the game and with a great break down the wing scored a hotly disputed try in the corner. The linesman was consulted by the referee but the linesman stood firm despite abuse from the Old Es’ team and the try was awarded “maybe the referee should have gone to Specsavers” but the linesman got this decision 100% correct! (7-5)
 
The pressure from CN then mounted and they scored four more tries in quick succession with Es seemingly unable to cope with the 6ft 6 inch centre (man mountain) bursting through the centre and the score at half time stood at (7-29).

 
Es’ scrum was struggling once again to win clean ball and many first time tackles were missed. Es were being sucked into having 2 or 3 players make a tackle which inevitably was giving CN a lot of space and it wasn’t long before they scored a further try and conversion (7-36). This was followed by another try not converted to take their lead to (7-41).
 
Many spectators were saying that this was the best side we had played all season. However, in the last quarter of the game Es somehow seemed to tap into their reserves had the better of this 20 minute spell resulting in a try from Man of the Match Will Patterson, converted by Dom Swann and the whistle went with the final score at (14-41).

“Blakey”


 


Club shop


2018/19 Gloucestershire 1 League table for the 1st XV

Wadworth 6X Gloucestershire 1           
Last Updated: 13/04/2019
PositionTeamPlayedWinsDrawsLost Pts.
For
Pts. Against Pts.
Diff
Try Bonus Pts.Losing Bonus Pts.Total Pts.
1Ross-on-Wye22190367428339112189
2Cheltenham North22170559128630513385
3Old Cryptians22170564938926013284
4Cirencester22150762232230011477
5Dursley221219500435658361
6Old Colstonians2211011473496-239053
7Smiths Rugby2210111525489368353
8North Bristol228113493555-628446
9Old Elizabethans228014383465-826235
10Brockworth224018343559-2165526
11Bredon Star225116241851-6100023
12Southmead224018289653-3641214

As always we are keen to recruit new players from both within QEH and externally. If you are interested in joining a fun ambitious rugby side look no further come and join us. Contacts for further information are as follows:
 
George Burnie – Skipper
gburn07@googlemail.com or Mob phone:
 
Charlie Balfour – Coach
charliebalfour12@yahoo.co.uk or Mob phone: 07787686959
 
Phil Cheek – Chairman
pcheek@hotmail.co.uk or Mob phone: 07767615223
 
Paul ‘Blakey’ Barrington – Team Manager
paul.barrington@airbus.com or Mob phone: 07815936312


The clubhouse is at Severn Road, Hallen, BS10 7RZ or for more details contact George Burnie gburn07@googlemail.com
Formed in 1937 by old boys of QEH, the club has enjoyed a long and successful history and has established a position as a well-respected member of the Bristol Combination. The club is located in Hallen, north-west Bristol, where we have a club-house, two pitches and floodlit training facilities – for directions to the club CLICK Old Elizabethans Rugby Club.

Whilst always maintaining a link with QEH, the club has recently worked hard to improve this relationship. The club has seen a number of school leavers joining in recent years with a former-QEH pupil leading the 1st XV over two recent seasons.
In the past few seasons the club has also experienced an influx of student players from both Bristol University and UWE. We will continue to offer support for any students wishing to play for us including lifts to training, reduced membership rates and sponsorship for tours.