Rugby


Rugby badge

The Old Elizabethans’
Rugby Football Club


A good night was had by all at the 2018 Old Es Rugby Club Annual Awards Dinner held on 4th May at Redland Tennis Club.

Coach Brooks praised the squad for their fourth place finish in their first year in Gloucester 1 league and for also obtaining silverware whilst on tour in Madrid.
 
The trophy was on display with the inscription “Trofeo Solidario, Plaquemos La Pobreza, Campeon Masculino’ which broadly translated means “Solidarity trophy, Let’s tackle poverty, Male champion”
 
The following were the winners of the Annual Award trophies:
 
Players Player – Will Patterson
Young Player – Will Mortimore
Most Improved Player – Max Carpenter
2nd XV Player of Year – Rob Stirzaker
Coaches Player of Year – Greg Foord
Clubman of Year – Charlie Balfour

NEXT FIXTURES:

Old Es’ GOLF DAY – Saturday 30th June 9:30am at Thornbury. Contact Phil Cheek or Paul ‘Blakey’ Barrington for more information.


We’re looking for a new Head Coach. Click HERE for details


Saturday 21st April:
1st XV Home to Cheltenham North RFC

Squad: Tom Curtis, Greg Foord, Colm Bourke, Anthony Fursman, Barry Wilson, Miles Pakeman, Jamie Halpin, Ted Bristow, Greg Mornin, Max Carpenter, Matt Carr, Alex Matthews, Oli Clapp, Peter Foley, Alex Brook, Will Appleton, Mike Brook, Tim Bryson

So for the last game of the season Old Es welcomed Cheltenham North to Hallen. It’s been a long season but the first half of the season put us in a great position in our first season in the Glos 1 league, leading the league as we turned into 2018.
 
Since the turn of the year though wins have been difficult to come by but Es were looking to finish the season in fourth position in the league which by any standard has been a fantastic season so a big thanks to all that have donned an Old Es’ shirt this season. The team is now off on tour to finish the season off in style. Click here to see photos from the game and once again a big thanks to Ann Brook.

With the weather set fair a large crowd assembled to watch what turned out to be a really good end to the season despite the score and the disappointment that the victory was snatched from Es in the very last minute!

Match Report
The game started well enough with some good pressure from Es, Alex Matthews putting the opposition under pressure with a good charge down. The Es’ scrum was shored up with Mike Brook at No.8 reaching into the second row many times to secure our ball as we were put under pressure.
 
Following a great run by Pete Foley a try looked certain but he was adjudged to have knocked the ball forward over the line. Es’ forwards had a whole lot more zest than in the last couple of games and were well up for the game and putting Cheltenham North under pressure earned themselves a penalty where Pete Foley’s kick sailed past the upright within inches.
 
Es then nearly scored another try but the referee pulled them back for crossing and then shortly afterwards Miles Pakeman also nearly scored a try. The pressure from Es mounted and a good run from Jamie Halpin lead to a try by Alex Mathews his second in two games, not converted (5-0).
 
Cheltenham North responded quickly and very nearly scored an immediate try but also knocked forward over the line! Despite this and good Es’ defence Cheltenham North did score a converted try shortly after (5-7). Es then also responded well and looked certain to score but the ball was spilled in front the posts and another try went begging and that’s the way the half ended, so much better than previous weeks with great spirit.

The second half started well with a great hit by Will Appleton, but despite this Cheltenham were awarded a 30m penalty which their No 10 slotted cleanly between the uprights (5-10).
 
The whole team were playing well and seemed certain to get themselves back into the game and indeed that is what happened when with a good run by Mike Brook, popping the ball to his brother Alex who went between the posts to make the conversion an easy one for Pete Foley (12-10).
 
Es came under pressure again but showed great resilience in defence with some great heads up tackling but one of these saw the end of the game for Alex Brook who left for hospital with a bad cut to the head.
 
The game was moving backwards and forwards, a great pick up and drive from Furry was cheered on by the crowd. Eventually it was Es that were rewarded with a penalty and Pete Foley coolly gave Es a further three points (15-10).
 
Injuries started to mount for Es with Colm Bourke and Alex Matthews off. Max Carpenter and Teddy Bristow were putting in some great tackles. Es seemed to be coasting to the end of the game until an adventurous kick through by Cheltenham North bounced awkwardly and they followed up well and scored a try against the run of play and when the conversion was successfully kicked the whistle was blown by the referee and Es had lost a game which really should have been out of reach in the first half.
 
Despite this loss with the losing bonus point and the better win ratio Es stayed in fourth place in the league.

Match Result for Saturday 21st April – Old Elizabethans 15 – 17 Cheltenham North
 
What a great season and there is much to look forward to next season, in the meantime I wish everyone going on tour a great time and for those left in the UK I’ll see you at Steve Tilley’s wedding – good luck Steve for a great day.

Cheers
Blakey


Old Es Rugby Club Annual Awards Dinner – Friday 4th May at the Redland Tennis Club. Block out your Calendar now!
Click here for details


Club shop


End of season 2017/18 League table for the 1st XV

Wadworth 6X Gloucester 1           
PositionTeamPlayedWinsDrawsLost Pts.
For
Pts. Against Pts.
Diff
Try Bonus Pts.Losing Bonus Pts.Total Pts.
1Berry Hill22171473739134615288
2Widden Old Boys22170564034729311484
3Old Colstonians22170562333428913183
4Old Elizabethans2214175654111549365
5Cheltenham North22122862950912011265
6Dursley2211110476378987457
7Old Cryptians2211011475414618557
8Bredon Star218211388517-1296346
9Brockworth218013390517-1276336
10North Bristol205015307487-1806127
11Southmead223118333896-5635115
12St Brendan's Old Boys223019314676-362619
Last Updated: 21/04/2018

The 2017/18 League table for the 2nd XV looks like this on Tuesday 20th February 2018

Wadworth 6X Bristol & District 2 DivisionPlayedWonDrawnLostPts. ForPts. AgainstDiffAvgLosing Bonus PtsTotal PtsAdjust 
Last Updated: Feb 19 2018
Old Colstonians 2nd XV99002379014750450
Chipping Sodbury 2nd XV9414168160832290
St Brendan's Old Boys 2nd XV8404124127-32.38221-4
Aretians 2nd XV9306129319-1902.330210
Cleve Wanderers8314114135-212.12118-4
Thornbury 3rd XV950414985641.56014-12
Bristol Saracens 3rd XV9405111116-51.11010-12
Cotham Park 2nd XV940512181400.4404-17
North Bristol 2nd XV82064989-40-0.50-4-16
Old Elizabethans 2nd XV800865107-42-3.251-25-28

As always we are keen to recruit new players from both within QEH and externally. If you are interested in joining a fun ambitious rugby side look no further come and join us. Contacts for further information are as follows:
 
George Burnie – Skipper
gburn07@googlemail.com or Mob phone:
 
Andy Brook – Coach
andy_brook@btinternet.com or Mob phone: 07917025425
 
Phil Cheek – Chairman
pcheek@hotmail.co.uk or Mob phone: 07767615223
 
Paul ‘Blakey’ Barrington – Team Manager
paul.barrington@airbus.com or Mob phone: 07815936312


The clubhouse is at Severn Road, Hallen, BS10 7RZ or for more details contact George Burnie gburn07@googlemail.com
Formed in 1937 by old boys of QEH, the club has enjoyed a long and successful history and has established a position as a well-respected member of the Bristol Combination. The club is located in Hallen, north-west Bristol, where we have a club-house, two pitches and floodlit training facilities – for directions to the club CLICK Old Elizabethans Rugby Club.

Whilst always maintaining a link with QEH, the club has recently worked hard to improve this relationship. The club has seen a number of school leavers joining in recent years with a former-QEH pupil leading the 1st XV over two recent seasons.
In the past few seasons the club has also experienced an influx of student players from both Bristol University and UWE. We will continue to offer support for any students wishing to play for us including lifts to training, reduced membership rates and sponsorship for tours.